top of page

ARCHIVE

The CBMT Archives

2019 
​She Kills Monsters 
10 Minute Play Festival (Writers Include: 
​Picasso at the Lapin Agile 

2018
Teens on Stage : Snapshot (by Craig Wright, Honour Kane, Quincy Long, Lee Blessing,  Deb Margolin, Michael Bigelow Dixon, Val Smith, Tanya Barfield,  Dan O'Brien, Annie Weisman, Sunil Kuruvilla, Chay Yew,  Victor Lodato,  Allison Moore, Lynn Nottage, David Lindsay-Abaire, Craig Wright, Julie Jensen)
2018 Drag Show
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Text by John Cameron Mitchell, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Trask)
YouTheatre : Mary Poppins Jr. (by Julian Fellowes)
Farce of Nature (by Jones Hope Wooten)
​2nd Annual Dead Singer Night
Body Awareness (Written By Annie Baker)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
​Elf the Musical Jr. (Book by Thomas Meehan and Bob Martin
Music by Matthew Sklar
Lyrics by Chad Beguelin)

2017
Youth Improv Workshops
Dead Singers Night

 

2016
Home for the Holidays : A Mountain Theatre Christmas (Written and Directed by Brent Laney)
YouTheatre
Pippin (Book by Roger O. Hirson – Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz)
The Ten Minute Plays
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (By Christopher Durang)
Girls' Night Out! (By D’Ann and Rick Artis)

2015
Oliver! (Music, Lyrics, and Book by Lionel Bart)
Teens on Stage : The Dream of the Burning Boy (by David West Read)
Little Shop of Horrors
Summer YouTheatre
Ten Minute Plays
Steel Magnolias (by Robert Harling)
Murder at the Deadwood Saloon

2014
​God of Carnage (By Yasmina Reza, Translated by Christopher Hampton)
Ten-Minute Plays
Reader's Theatre : Hate Mail at The Slogar
Summer Theatre for Youth
The FANTASTICKS! (Book and Lyrics by Tom Jones
Music by Harvey Schmidt)
William Shakespeare's Star Wars
Inside Al - Teens on Stage (by David S. Baker)
Christmas Thieves (by ​Greg Oliver Bodine)

 

2013

The Wind in the Willows (Michael Hulett, adapted from the novel by Kenneth Graham)
The Exonerated (Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen) (Reader's Theatre)
Cabaret (Book: Joe Masteroff, Music: John Kander, Lyrics: Fred Ebb)
The Puzzle (Bob Puglisi) (Reader's Theatre)
Barefoot in the Park (Neil Simon)
Harry's Hotter at Twilight (Jonathan Dorf) (Teens on Stage)
Decking the Halls: A Mountain Theatre Christmas Special

2012

Happily Ever After (George Halitzka) (Youth Theatre)
Ten-Minute Plays: "Backstage at the Theatre"
Urinetown: The Musical (Music: Mark Hollmann, Book: Greg Kotiss, Lyrics: Holmann and Kotiss)
Summer Workshops for Youth
40th Anniversary Celebration
Dark of the Moon (Howard Richardson and William Berney)
Dixie Swim Club (Jessie, Jones, Nicholas Hope, Jamie Wooten)
Thank You for Flushing My Head in the Toilet (Jonathan Dorf) (Teens on Stage)
Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Barbara Robinson)

 

2011

Eleemosynary (Lee Blessing)
Miss Nelson Is Missing (Jeffrey Hatcher)
Cups (Joni Sheram)
OKLAHOMA! (Rodgers and Hammerstein)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (William Shakespeare)
Charlie Cox Runs With Scissors (Michael McKeever)
Go Ask Alice (Frank Shiras)
Santaland Diaries (By David Sedaris) (adpated for stage by Joe Mantello)
Holiday Cabaret with Jan Horvath

 

2010

Perfect Wedding (Robin Hawdon)
Cups (Joni Sheram)
The Diary of Anne Frank (Frances Goodrich, ALbert Hackett, Wendy Kesselman)
Guys and Dolls (Frank Loesser)
All Grown Up (Leslie Mildiner, Ellen Kennedy, Lori Valleau)
The Robber Bridegroom (Alfred Uhry, Robert Waldman)
Moon Over Buffalo (Ken Ludwig)
13 Ways to Screw up Your College Interview (Ian McWethy) / Property Rites (Alan Haehnel) (Teens on Stage Production)
The 10-Minute Plays: "On The Mountain Express" (Local Playwrights)
A Tuna Christmas (Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, Ed Howard)
 

2009

Rabbit Hole (David Lindsay-Abaire)
Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure (Steven Dietz)
The 10-Minute Plays: "Around The Campfire" (Local Playwrights)
The Music Man (Meredith Wilson)
Southern Hospitality (Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, Jamie Wooten)
The Wild Guys (Andrew Wreggitt and Rebecca Shaw)
As You Like It (William Shakespeare)
Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (C.S. Lewis)
A Christmas Carol (Charles Dickens)

2008

Reviving Ophelia (Cherie Bennett) (Teens on Stage Production)
Run For Your Wife (Ray Cooney)
Dearly Beloved (Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, Jamie Wooten)
Into the Woods (Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine)
The 10-Minute Plays: "In the Kitchen" (Local playwrights)
Doubt: A Parable (John Patrick Shanley)
Radio Plays: "The Hitchhiker" & "Sorry, Wrong Number" (Lucille Fletcher)
Christmas Belles (Jessie Jones, Nicholas Hope, Jamie Wooten)

 

2006/07

It's A Wonderful Life (Thomas Sharkey)
Reefer Madness: The Musical (Kevin Murphy and Dan Studney)
The 10-Minute Plays: "Shakespeare in Space" (Local Playwrights)
Jerry Finnegan's Sister (Jack Neary)
Don Juan in Chicago (Ives)
Class Action (Brad Sleight) (Teens on Stage Production)
A Christmas Story (Shepherd and Grecian)

 

2005/06

The 10 Minute Plays: "Fractured Fairy Tales" (Local Playwrights)
Scapin (Bill Irwin and Mark O'Donnell - adapted from Moliére)
An American Daughter (Wendy Wasserstein)
Don't Dress For Dinner (Marc Camoletti)
The Disappearance of Daniel Hand (Dan O'Brien) (Teens on Stage Production)

 

2004/05

The Underpants (Steve Martin)
Little Women (Marian de Forest - Louisa May Alcott) (Teens on Stage Production)
Complete History of America - abridged (Adam Long, Reed Martin & Austin Tichenor)
Much Ado About Nothing (William Shakespeare)
The 10-Minute Plays: Fractured Fairytales (Local Playwrights)
Mrs. Bob Cratchit's Wild Christmas Binge (Christopher Duran)

 

2003/04

The 10-Minute Plays: Historically Speaking (Local playwrights)
How I Learned to Drive (Paula Vogel)
Working (Teens on Stage Production)
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
WASP
Greater Tuna (Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard)
Footloose

 

2002/03

Born Yesterday
Really Rosie (Teens on Stage Production)
Always Patsy Cline
The Mystery of Irma Vep
The Cherry Orchard (Anton Chekhov)
Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind
The Foreigner (Shue)
 

2001/02

The 10-Minute Plays: Bridesmaids in Fur (local playwrights)
Art (Yazmina Reza)
The Taming of the Shrew (William Shakespeare)
Baby with the Bathwater (Christopher Durang)
The Importance of Being Earnest (Oscar Wilde)
The 10-Minute Plays: The Spooky Plays (Local playwrights)
Grease

2000 / 2001

Pinocchio
The Carpenters
Othello (William Shakespeare)
Sylvia
The Rocky Horror Show
The Learned Ladies (Moliére)
A Winnie-the-Pooh Christmas Tail
 

1999/2000

God/The Frog Prince
Two Lives in the 70s, 80s, & 90s
Off Vaudeville
Feathertop
The Water Engine
A Midsummer Night's Dream (William Shakespeare)
The Santaland Diarie

 

1997/98

Inspecting Carol
Brevity is the Soul of Lingerie
Tony & Tina's Wedding
Romeo & Juliet (Shakespeare) (Teens on Stage)
Picasso at the Lapine Agile (Steve Martin)
10 Minutes Max
Wind in the Willows

1996/97

Dancing at Lughnasa (Brian Friel)
An Italian Straw Hat
The Tempest (Shakespeare)
Three Sisters (Anton Chekhov)
Seuss on the Leuss

1995/96

Quartet
Rumors (Neil Simon)
The Miracle Worker
The Last Apache Reunion

1994/95

Cinderella
Talk Radio
As You Like It (Shakespeare)
Criminal Hearts

1993/94

Prelude to a Kiss
Other People's Money
Twelfth Night (Shakespeare)
Supporting Cast

1992/93

Taking Steps
Kiss Me, Kate
Beyond Therapy
Henry IV, Part I (Shakespeare)
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Love Letters

1991/92

Arsenic and Old Lace
Alice in Wonderland
Pump Boys and Dinettes
Arms and the Man
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)

1990/91

Chapter Two
Sexual Perversity in Chicago/Duck Variations
Early One Evening in the Rainbow Bar & Grill
Rosencrants & Guildenstern are Dead
Eastern Standard
Suppressed Desires

1988/89

The Gingerbread Lady
Par for the Corpse
Jesus Christ Superstar
The Sound of Music
Our Town
Crimes of the Heart
The Vampire's Treasure

1987/88

Evening of One Acts:
Elegy for a Lady
The Chinese Restaurant Syndrome
Frankenstein
Hurly Burly
Oliver
To Gillian on Her 33rd Birthday
K2

1986/87

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
Intimately Yours (One Acts): (clarify)
A Need for Brussel Sprouts
Enchanged Mesa
The Dicks
Graceland
The Princess and the Prime Minister
Lone Star/Laundry & Bourbon
Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
King Lear
An Evening of Comic Opera

1985/86

The Voice of the Turtle
The Miser
What the Butler Saw
Bus Stop
True West
Romeo & Juliet (Shakespeare)

1984/85

Wait Until Dark
Play It Again, Sam
Cabaret
That Championship Season
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Shakespeare)
Agnes of God

1983/84

The Dining Room
The Odd Couple
Blithe Spirit
The Fifth of July
The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare)
The Shadow Box

1982/83

The Good Doctor
Same Time, Next Year
Harvey
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
Cat on a Hot Tin Room (Tenessee Williams)

1981/82

Entertaining Mr. Sloane
Whose Life Is It Anyway?
Bleacher Bums
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
He Ain't Done Right by Nell
Night of the Iguana

1980/81

Design for Living
Equus
Antigone
To the Dogs, Part 2
The Ginger Man
Deathtrap
Peter Pan

1979/1980

Don't Drink the Water
The Au Pair Man
To the Dogs
The Oldest Living Graduate
Summer and Smoke
The Fantasticks

1978/79

Story Theatre
The Mousetrap
Gallows Humor/Promenade
The Honorable Urashima Taro
Lady House Blues
LUV
Little Mary Sunshine

1977/78

The Bear
All My Sons
Mary, Mary
The Zoo Story

1976/77

Wind in the Willows
The Private Ear/The Public Eye
Little Murders
Lifescapes
Vanities
After Liverpool/Games
The Lion in Winter

1975

Chamber Music
Under Milkwood

1974

Tiny Alice
Play of Passion
Hatliyago's Son

1973

Krapps's Last Tape
Alice in Wonderland
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Bittersweet
Marat Sade
Hot L Baltimore

1972

Dark of the Moon
A Cry of Players

bottom of page